Support Local Journalism. Join the Cleveland Scene Press Club.

Best of Cleveland: Intro

    And the Winners of Best of Cleveland 2021 Are...
    [image-1]
    After 18 miserable and trying months, it’s our absolute privilege to publish this year’s Best of Cleveland winners.

    Not only is it the one issue of the year where you, the readers of Cleveland, get to have your say instead of listening to us prattle on, it’s an issue that’s all about positivity.

    Tens of thousands of you took the time to nominate finalists and select the winners this year, the plum-perfect people, places and things that the city of Cleveland should be celebrating at this moment.

    Many of them are first-time winners, which is great to see, while others have graced this issue before, which, after losing so many landmark businesses in the past year, is worthy of celebration as well.

    Thank you, as always, for voting and supporting your city.

    Without further ado, the winners are...

    Arts and Entertainment

    Best Concert Venue
    1. Beachland Ballroom & Tavern
    2. Blossom Music Center
    3. Grog Shop
    4. The Agora
    5. The Foundry

    Best Band
    1. Tropidelic
    2. Disco Inferno
    3. Oregon Space Trail of Doom
    4. Apostle Jones
    5. Who Saved Who
    6. Last Gasp

    Best DJ
    1. Bobby Booshay
    2. Mattitude
    3. Mike McKay
    4. Koly Kolgate
    5. Jimmy Gross

    Best Female Vocalist
    1. Madeline Finn
    2. Uno Lady
    3. Ashley Armanni
    4. Becky Boyd
    5. Amanda Terman
    6. Chayla Hope

    Best Male Vocalist
    1. Mikey Silas
    2. Joe Figueroa
    3. Anthony Covatta
    4. Koly Kolgate
    5. Bob Frank

    Best Singer/Songwriter
    1. Cassidy King
    2. Ray Flanagan
    3. Anthony Covatta
    4. Chris Allen
    5. Mikey Silas
    6. Rachel Short
    7. Brent Kirby
    8. Diana Chittester

    Best Cover Band
    1. Disco Inferno
    2. Tricky Dick
    3. Breakfast Club
    4. Billy Likes Soda
    5. Radiate Live

    Best Dance Party
    1. Emo Night CLE
    2. Black Mass
    3. Y2KRAY
    4. Fembot

    Best Arts/Film/Music Festival
    1. Lakewood Arts Festival
    2. Cleveland International Film Festival
    3. Ingenuity Fest
    4. Brite Winter
    5. Cain Park Arts Festival
    6. Berea Arts Festival
    7. Chagrin Documentary Film Festival

    Best Movie Theater
    1. Cedar Lee Theater
    2. Capitol Theater
    3. The Cinematheque
    4. Crocker Park
    5. Cinemark Valley View

    Best Local Author/Writer - Fiction
    1. Connie Schultz
    2. Angeline Walsh
    3. Les Roberts
    4. Paula McLain
    5. Mary Doria Russell
    6. Dan Chaon

    Best Local Author/Writer - Nonfiction/Journalism
    1. Laura DeMarco
    2. Annie Nickoloff
    3. Annie Zaleski
    4. Connie Schultz
    5. Ken Schneck
    6. Amanda Terman

    Best Place To Catch a Play
    1. Beck Center
    2. Cleveland Public Theatre
    3. Near West Theatre
    4. Karamu House
    5. Dobama Theatre
    6. Blank Canvas Theater
    7. Ensemble Theatre

    Best Local Playwright
    1. Amanda Terman
    2. Lisa Langford
    3. India Burton
    4. David Hansen
    5. Eric Coble

    Best Actor
    1. Pat Miller
    2. Anthony Covatta
    3. CK Steele
    4. Danny Simpson
    5. Patrick Ciamacco
    6. Bill Franklin
    7. Sean Manos

    Best Actress
    1. Makenna Weyburne
    2. Nicole Sumlin
    3. Amanda Terman
    4. Ember Burns
    5. Amiee Collier

    Best Hip Hop Artist/Group
    1. Mellowman Funk
    2. Koly Kolgate
    3. Young Cap
    4. Malik X
    5. Muamin Collective
    6. Jeremy Salaam

    Best Director
    1. Victoria Bussert
    2. Thomas Sawyer
    3. Angeline Walsh
    4. Scott Spence
    5. Charles Moore

    Best Photographer
    1. Imagine It
    2. Gabe Wasylko
    3. Max Torres
    4. Rustin McCann
    5. Nat Kendrick
    6. Kat Ladrach
    7. Howard Bruce

    Best Painter
    1. Eileen Dorsey
    2. Glen Infante
    3. Tessa LeBaron
    4. Frank Oriti
    5. Garrett Weider
    6. HMF

    Best Artist
    1. Aaron Sechrist (OKPants)
    2. Eileen Dorsey
    3. Derek Hess
    4. Liz Maugans
    5. Justin Brennan
    6. Dave Crider
    7. Kris Petrenko

    Best Art Gallery
    1. Negative Space
    2. Spaces
    3. 78th Street Studios
    4. Hedge Gallery
    5. 2020 West Schaaf
    6. Kaiser Gallery

    Best Arts Event
    1. Third Friday at 78th Street Studios
    2. Lakewood Arts Festival
    3. Ingenuity Fest
    4. Cain Park Arts Festival
    5. Waterloo Arts Festival
    6. Cleveland Photo Fest

    Best Comedy Venue
    1. The Improv
    2. Hilarities
    3. Winchester Music Tavern
    4. The Grog Shop
    5. The Funny Stop

    Best Comedian
    1. Mike Polk Jr.
    2. Mary Santora
    3. Bill Squire
    4. Bryan Sternik
    5. Jimmie Graham
    6. Joey Gentile

    Best Dance Troupe
    1. Suga Shack Girls
    2.Cleveland Dance Project
    3. Verb Ballet
    4. Monster Dolls
    5. 10K Movement

    Best Illustrator
    1. Angela Oster
    2. Aaron Sechrist (OKPants)
    3. Jason Look
    4. Amy Rottinger
    5. Gary Dumm
    6. James Quarles
    7. John G.

    Best Filmmaker
    1. Angeline Walsh
    2. Robert Banks
    3. Thomas Sawyer
    4. Eric Swinderman
    5. Tyler Davidson

    Best Tattoo Artist
    1. Lauren Callahan (252 Tattoo)
    2. Jake Romero (Addicted Body Art)
    3. Lauren Vandevier (Voodoo Monkey)
    4. Eric Kaplan (Olympus)
    5. Stephanie Streeter (Tattoo Faction)
    6. Tim Wood (Tattoo Faction)
    7. Matt Grunden (Metropolis Tattoo)

    Best Street Fair
    1. Hessler Street Fair
    2. Taste of Tremont
    3. Lakewood Arts Fest
    4. The Feast
    5. Waterloo Arts Fest

    Best Traditional Dance Company
    1. Cleveland Dance Project
    2. Dancing Wheels
    3. Elevated Dance
    4. Viva Dance

    Best Burlesque Troupe
    1. Black Water Cabaret
    2. Suga Shack Girls
    3. Red Hot Heathens

    Food and Drink

    Best Restaurant
    1. Marble Room
    2. Barroco
    3. Salt+
    4. Luca
    5. Astoria
    6.Zhug
    7. All Saints Public House
    8. Rood Food and Pie

    Best Local Snack
    1. Terranean Herbs Za’atar Chips
    2. Campbell’s Popcorn
    3. Fat T’s Cookies
    4. Marchant Manor Cheese
    5. Branch BBQ Sauce

    Best Seafood Market
    1. Kate’s Fish
    2. Seven Seas Seafoods
    3. Euclid Fish
    4. Catanese Seafood
    5. Farm House Foods

    Best New Restaurant
    1. Cloak and Dagger
    2. Bar Itallia
    3. Heart of Gold
    4. Acqua Di Luca
    5. Goma
    6. Alea

    Best Coffee
    1. Rising Star
    2. Root Cafe
    3. Duck Rabbit
    4. Civilization
    5. Cleveland Tea Revival
    6. Algebra Teahouse

    Best Teahouse
    1. Cleveland Tea Revival
    2. Algebra Tea House
    3. Inca Tea
    4. The Macaron Tea Room
    5. Clementine’s

    Best Ramen
    1. Otani Noodle
    2. Ninja City
    3. Xinji
    4. Sung’s House
    5. Issho Ni

    Best Chef
    1. Dante Boccuzzi (Dante, Ginko, DCA, Goma, Inferno, Next Door)
    2. Jill Vedaa (Salt+)
    3. Doug Katz (Zhug/Amba/Chimi)
    4. Rachelle Murphy (Rood Food and Pie)
    5. Jared Bazil (All Saints Public House)
    6. Matt Spinner (Bar Oni)

    Best French Fries
    1. Tommy’s
    2. Bar Cento
    3. Rowley Inn
    4. Banter
    5. Larder

    Best German Restaurant
    1. Der Braumeister
    2. Das Schnitzel Haus
    3. Hansa Brewery
    4. Hofbrauhaus

    Best Mexican Restaurant
    1. La Plaza
    2. Momocho
    3. Cilantro Taqueria
    4. El Carnicero
    5. Barrio
    6. Cozumel
    7. Blue Habanero

    Best Jamaican Restaurant
    1. IRIE Jamaican Kitchen
    2. Taste of Jamaica
    3. UJerk
    4. Caribbean Island
    5. Bratenahl Kitchen

    Best French Restaurant
    1. Le Petit Triangle
    2. L’Albatros
    3. EDWINs
    4. Tartine Bistro
    5. The Paris Room
    6. Cru Uncorked

    Best Korean Restaurant
    1. Rising Grill
    2. Seoul Garden
    3. Korea House
    4. Miega

    Best Sushi
    1. Ginko
    2. Voodoo Tuna
    3. Pacific East
    4. Shinto
    5. Kintaro
    6. Goma

    Best Japanese Restaurant
    1. Bar Oni
    2. Shinto
    3. Ginko
    4. Pacific East
    5. Otani Noodle
    6. Shuhei
    7. Goma

    Best Chinese Restaurant
    1. Li Wah
    2. Szechuan Gourmet
    3. LJ Shanghai
    4. King Wah
    5. Siam Cafe

    Best Thai Restaurant
    1. Thai Thai
    2. Banana Blossom
    3. Sweet Mango
    4. Thai Kitchen
    5. Brown Sugar Thai
    6. Peppermint Thai
    7. Ty Fun
    8. Cravings

    Best Vietnamese Restaurant
    1. Minh Anh
    2. Ninja City
    3. Superior Pho
    4. Pho Thang
    5. #1 Pho
    6. Saigon

    Best Pho
    1. Superior Pho
    2. #1 Pho
    3. Ninja City
    4. Pho Thang
    5. Bowl of Pho
    6. Saigon

    Best Seafood Restaurant
    1. Pier W
    2. Blue Point Grille
    3. Alley Cat Oyster Bar
    4. Marble Room
    5. Acqua Di Luca
    6. Blu

    Best Desserts (Restaurant)
    1. Rood Food and Pie
    2. Larder
    3. Thyme X Table
    4. Marble Room
    5. LBM

    Best Irish Restaurant
    1. Stone Mad
    2. The Harp
    3. Flannery’s
    4. PJ McIntyre’s
    5. Merry Arts

    Best Pizza
    1. Il Rione
    2. Angelo’s
    3. Ohio Pie Co.
    4. Citizen Pie
    5. Geraci’s
    6. Harlow’s

    Best Brunch
    1. Astoria
    2. Pier W
    3. Lucky’s
    4. Luxe
    5. Rowley Inn
    6. All Saints Public House

    Best Vegan Restaurant
    1. Cleveland Vegan
    2. Cloak and Dagger
    3. Tommy’s
    4. The Root Cafe
    5. Earth Bistro
    6. Foodhisattva
    7. Beet Jar

    Best Late Night Eats
    1. Edison’s
    2. Happy Dog
    3. The Fairmount
    4. My Friends Restaurant
    5. Winchester Music Tavern
    6. Bar Cento

    Best Burger
    1. Heck’s
    2. Buckeye Beer Engine
    3. Good Company
    4. All Saints Public House
    5. Rowley Inn

    Best Latin Restaurant
    1. Barocco
    2. La Plaza
    3. Half Moon Bakery
    4. Paladar
    5. Batuqui
    6. Rincon Criollo
    7. Arepazo y Pupuseria

    Best Butcher Shop
    1. Ohio City Provisions
    2. Gibbs Butcher Block
    3. K&K Portage Meats
    4. TJ’s Butcher Block
    5. Saucisson

    Best Barbecue
    1. Tie - Ohio City BBQ
    1. Tie - Woodstock BBQ
    3. Mabel’s
    4. Proper Pig
    5. Landmark Smokehouse
    6. Proof BBQ

    Best Polish Restaurant
    1. Pierogi Palace
    2. Little Polish Diner
    3. Rudy’s
    4. Seven Roses

    Best Bagels
    1. Cleveland Bagel Co.
    2. Bialy’s
    3. Cocky’s Bagels
    4. Barry’s Bagels
    5. The Bagel Shoppe

    Best Vegetarian Restaurant
    1. Johnny Mango
    2. Tommy’s
    3. Cleveland Vegan
    4. Root Cafe
    5. Foodhisattva

    Best Steakhouse
    1. Strip
    2. Marble Room
    3. Red, the Steakhouse
    4. Hyde Park
    5. Cabin Club

    Best Middle Eastern Restaurant
    1. Aladdin’s
    2. Nate’s Deli
    3. Zhug
    4. Anatolia Cafe
    5. Ferris Shawarma
    6. Taza
    7. Assad’s Bakery

    Best Sandwich
    1. Slyman’s
    2. Herb’n Twine
    3. Larder
    4. Lox, Stock and Brisket
    5. Black Box Fix
    6. Melt

    Best Food Truck
    1. Fired Up Tacos
    2. Cocky’s Bagels
    3. Fahrenheit
    4. Thyme Truck
    5. Squash The Beef
    6. Wild Spork
    7. Parilya

    Best Patio Dining
    1. Georgetown
    2. Collision Bend Brewing Company
    3. All Saints Public House
    4. The Fairmount
    5. Luxe
    6. Astoria

    Best African Restaurant
    1. Zoma Ethiopian Cafe
    2. Empress Taytu
    3. Kifaya’s Kitchen
    4. Habesha Ethiopian
    5. Choukouya Resto-Bar
    6. Yemen Gate

    Best Chicken Wings
    1. Dina’s
    2. Around the Corner
    3. The Foundry
    4. Rush Inn
    5. Good Company
    6. Woodstock BBQ
    7. The Tavern of Mayfield

    Best Italian Restaurant
    1. Luca Italian Cuisine
    2. Mia Bella
    3. Bruno’s
    4. Bar Italia
    5. Molto Bene

    Best Indian Restaurant
    1. India Garden
    2. Cafe Tandoor
    3. Tandul
    4. Indian Delight
    5. Taste of Kerala

    Best Donuts
    1. Brewnuts
    2. Jack Frost
    3. Goldie’s
    4. Becker’s
    5. Spudnuts

    Best Breakfast
    1. Grumpy’s
    2. The Place To Be
    3. Borderline Cafe
    4. Rowley Inn
    5. Cleveland Vegan

    Best Diner
    1. Dinerbar on Clifton
    2. Grumpy’s
    3. My Friends Restaurant
    4. George’s Kitchen
    5. The Place To Be

    Best Bakery/Pastries
    1. On The Rise
    2. Blackbird
    3. Kelsey Elizabeth
    4. Luna
    5. Leavened

    Best Cakes
    1. Kelsey Elizabeth
    2. Michael Angelo’s
    3. Wild Flour
    4. Luna
    5. KB Confections
    6. Sugar Me

    Best Breadmaker
    1. Blackbird
    2. On the Rise
    3. Leavened
    4. Stone Oven
    5. Fluffy Duck

    Best Greek Restaurant
    1. Astoria Cafe and Market
    2. Greek Village
    3. Mars Bar
    4. Gyro George
    5. Taki’s

    Best Soul Food
    1. Zanzibar
    2. SoHo Chicken and Whiskey
    3. Angie’s
    4. Squash the Beef
    5. Southern Cafe

    Best Fried Chicken
    1. SoHo Chicken and Whiskey
    2. Boss ChickNBeer
    3. Mahall’s
    4. Larder
    5. Parkview Nite Club
    6. The Crispy Chick
    7. Chicken Ranch

    Best Ice Cream
    1. Mitchell’s
    2. Honey Hut
    3. Mason’s Creamery
    4. East Coast Custard
    5. Sweet Moses

    Best Deli
    1. Larder
    2. Joe’s (Rocky River)
    3. Corky and Lenny’s
    4. Jack’s Deli
    5. Chicago Deli

    Best Bar Food
    1. Prosperity Social Club
    2. Winchester Music Tavern
    3. Noble Beast
    4. All Saints Public House
    5. Rowley Inn

    Best Juice Bar
    1. Beet Jar
    2. Restore
    3. Daily Press
    4. Anna in the Raw
    5. Fawaky Burst
    6. Fresh Fix

    Best Romantic Restaurant
    1. Pier W
    2. Marble Room
    3. L’Albatros
    4. Luca
    5. Georgetown

    Best Sub Shop
    1. Herb’n Twine
    2. Dave’s Cosmic Subs
    3. La Bodega
    4. Grum’s
    5. Ferarra’s

    Best Tacos
    1. Hola Tacos
    2. Barrio
    3. La Plaza
    4. Condado
    5. Cilantro Taqueria
    6. Momocho
    7. Bomba

    Best Tapas/Small Plates
    1. Salt+
    2. Butcher and the Brewer
    3. Astoria
    4. Zhug
    5. Sangria y Tapas

    Best Hot Dog
    1. Happy Dog
    2. Scooter’s
    3. Hot Dog Diner
    4. Old Fashion Hot Dogs
    5. Banter

    Best Polish Boy
    1. Banter
    2. Hot Sauce Williams
    3. A Taste Above
    4. B&M
    5. Seti's

    Best Local Chain
    1. Barrio
    2. Swenson’s
    3. Aladdin’s
    4. Winking Lizard
    5. Melt
    6. Yours Truly

    People and Places

    Best Hotel
    1. Metropolitan at the 9
    2. Hilton (Downtown)
    3. Ritz-Carlton
    4. Aloft (Flats)
    5. Kimpton Schofield

    Best Place to Take an Out of Towner
    1. Rock and Roll of Fame
    2. West Side Market
    3. Cleveland Museum of Art
    4. The Metroparks
    5. Edgewater Park

    Best Family Outing
    1. Cleveland Metroparks Zoo
    2. The Metroparks
    3. Cleveland Museum of Art
    4. Pineapple’s Palace
    5. PlayLoveLearn

    Best Neighborhood
    1. Ohio City
    2. Tremont
    3. West Park
    4. Gordon Square
    5. Detroit Shoreway
    6. Old Brooklyn

    Best Suburb
    1. Lakewood
    2. Cleveland Heights
    3. Rocky River
    4. Westlake
    5. Shaker Heights
    6. Bay Village

    Best Free Outing
    1. Cleveland Museum of Art
    2. Metroparks
    3. Cuyahoga Valley National Park
    4. Edgewater Live
    5. Black Mass

    Best Apartment Complex
    1. Crocker Park
    2. The 9
    3. The Lumen
    4. The Langston
    5. Brighton Chase

    Best Bed and Breakfast
    1. Emerald Necklace Tearoom and Inn
    2. Glidden House Hotel
    3. Anchor Inn
    4. Brownstone Inn
    5. Clifford House

    Best Seasonal Festival/Event
    1. Asian Lantern Festival
    2. Feast of the Assumption
    3. Taste of Tremont
    4. Edgewater Live
    5. Brite Winter
    6. Parade the Circle

    Best Indoor Wedding Venue
    1. 78th Street Studios
    2. Cleveland Botanical Gardens
    3. Windows on the River
    4. Gordon Green
    5. The Madison

    Best Outdoor Wedding Venue
    1. Mapleside Farms
    2. Cleveland Botanical Gardens
    3. Holden Arboretum
    4. Sapphire Creek Winery
    5. Cultural Gardens

    Best Radio Station
    1. 100.7 WMMS
    2. 92.3 The Fan
    3. 90.3 WCPN
    4. 99.1 WMMS2 (Now the Black Information Network)
    5. 89.3 WCSB

    Best College Radio Station
    1. 89.3 WCSB - Cleveland State University
    2. 88.7 WJCU - John Carroll
    3. 91.1 WRUW - Case Western Reserve
    4. 90.7 WKSU - Kent State
    5. 88.3 WXPN - Baldwin Wallace

    Best Radio Show
    1. Sound of Ideas (90.3 WCPN Ideastream)
    2. Alan Cox Show (100.7 WMMS)
    3. Rover’s Morning Glory (100.7 WMMS)
    4. Bull and Fox (92.3 WKRK The Fan)
    5. NEO Rocks (88.7 WJCU - John Carroll Radio)

    Best Sports Talker
    1. Ken Carman (92.3 The Fan)
    2. Anthony Lima (92.3 The Fan)
    3. Adam the Bull (92.3 The Fan)
    4. Dustin Fox (92.3 The Fan)
    5. Jonathan Peterlin (92.3 The Fan)

    Best Sports Radio Show
    1. Ken Carman Show with Anthony Lima (92.3 The Fan)
    2. Bull and Fox (92.3 The Fan)
    3. Really Big Show (850 WKNR)
    4. Baskin and Phelps (92.3 The Fan)

    Best Local Newscast
    1. WKYC NBC 3
    2. WCPN Sound of Ideas
    3. WJW Fox 8
    4. WEWS ABC 5
    5. WOIO CBS 19

    Best Anchor/News Personality
    1. Betsy Kling (WKYC 3)
    2. Wayne Dawson (WJW 8)
    3. Russ Mitchell (WKYC 3)
    4. Maureen Kyle (WKYC 3)
    5. Sam Roberts (WOIO 19)

    Best Sports Reporter
    1. John Telich (WJW 8)
    2. Andre Knott (Bally Sports Ohio)
    3. Jim Donovan (WKYC 3)
    4. Angel Gray (Bally Sports Ohio)
    5. Terry Pluto (Plain Dealer/Cleveland.com)

    Best Instagram Follow
    1. @TheCleBucketList
    2. @CleFood
    3. @CleFoodies
    4. @SweetBrieCo
    5. @YourLebanon

    Best College or University
    1. Cleveland State University
    2. Case Western Reserve University
    3. Kent State University
    4. Baldwin Wallace University
    5. John Carroll University

    Best Local Startup
    1. Sweet Brie Co.
    2. Poppin Cleveland
    3. Branch BBQ Sauce
    4. PrepSlutz
    5. Terrannean Herbs

    Best Place to Work
    1. Phoenix Coffee
    2. Cleveland Clinic
    3. Progressive
    4. University Hospitals
    5. The Studio

    Best Non-Profit/Charity
    1. Providence House
    2. Cleveland Food Bank
    3. Beck Center For The Arts
    4. Building Hope In The City
    5. Colors+

    Best Place for a First Date
    1. Rocky River Wine Bar
    2. Pier W
    3. The Side Quest
    4. Flight Cleveland
    5. Marble Room

    Best Place for a Kid’s Birthday Party
    1. Play: Cle
    2. Main Event
    3. Whirly Ball
    4. Playground World
    5. Get Air
    6. Shaker Rocks

    Best Place for a Grown-up’s Birthday Party
    1. Mahall’s
    2. Punch Bowl Social
    3. Forest City Shufflebaord
    4. Tabletop Board Game Cafe
    5. The Side Quest

    Best Place to Buy a House
    1. Lakewood
    2. Rocky River
    3. West Park
    4. Cleveland Heights
    5. Old Brooklyn

    Best Activist
    1. Dr. Lady J. (Studio West 117)
    2. Ricky Smith (RAKE)
    3. Phyllis Seven Harris (LGBT Community Center)
    4. Archie Green (Peel Dem Layers Back)
    5. Kevin Ballou (Cuyahoga County Jail Coalition)
    6. Black Spring

    Best Local Podcast
    1. The Bill Squire Show
    2. After Jackson
    3. The A To Z Podcast
    4. The Guiltless Podcast
    5. Trend Kill Radio
    6. Academy Queens

    Best Drag Performer
    1. Pineapple Honeydew
    2. Peach Fuzz
    3. Sassy Sacha
    4. Dakota Cox
    5. Shari Turner
    6. Ryder Slowly
    7. Malibu Peruu

    Best Public High School
    1. Rocky River High School
    2. Lakewood High School
    3. Shaker Heights High School
    4. Solon High School
    5. Cleveland Heights High School

    Best Private High School
    1. St. Edwards
    2. St. Ignatius
    3. Magnificat
    4. University School
    5. Holy Name
    6. Padua
    7. NDCL

    Bars and Clubs

    Best Jazz Club
    1. House of Swing
    2. Brothers Lounge
    3. Nighttown
    4. Bop Stop
    5. Blu Jazz

    Best Rock Club
    1. The Agora
    2. Grog Shop
    3. Beachland Ballroom
    4. Happy Dog
    5. The Foundry

    Best Bar or Club for Local Music
    1. Mahall’s
    2. Grog Shop
    3. Happy Dog
    4. Tie - Beachland Tavern
    4. Tie - The Winchester Music Tavern
    6. The Foundry
    7. Brothers’ Lounge
    8. Now That’s Class

    Best Bar or Club for Underground Music
    1. Grog Shop
    2. Now That’s Class
    3. Mahall’s
    4. The Foundry
    5. Beachland Tavern
    6. Coda

    Best Hip-Hop Club
    1. Twist Social Club
    2. Grog Shop
    3. B-Side
    4. Touch Supper Club
    5. Rumor
    6. Coda

    Best Blues Club
    1. Bop Stop
    2. Beachland Ballroom
    3. Nighttown
    4. Brothers Lounge
    5. House of Swing

    Best LGBTQ Bar
    1. Twist Social Club
    2. The Foundry
    3. The Side Quest
    4. Leather Stallion
    5. Vibe

    Best Bar/Club for EDM
    1. FWD
    2. Agora
    3. The Foundry
    4. Barley House
    5. Winchester Music Tavern
    6. Ivy

    Best Dive Bar
    1. Hoopples
    2. Harbor Inn
    3. Little Rose Tavern
    4. Funhouse
    5. Iggy’s

    Best Place for Arcade Games
    1. Superelectric Pinball Parlor
    2. 16-Bit Bar+Arcade
    3. Hi & Dry
    4. Funhouse
    5. Wild Eagle

    Best Neighborhood Bar
    1. Treehouse
    2. Winchester Music Tavern
    3. Little Rose Tavern
    4. Jukebox
    5. Public House
    6. Rowley Inn
    7. Iggy’s

    Best Spot for Day Drinking
    1. Platform Beer Co.
    2. Lakewood Truck Park
    3. Great Lakes Brewery
    4. Jukebox
    5. Harbor Inn
    6. Inferno
    7. Iggy’s

    Best Karaoke
    1. Corky’s Place
    2. Tina’s
    3. Twist Social Club
    4. The Richland
    5. Casey Jones Tavern

    Best Cocktail Bar
    1. Porco Tiki Lounge
    2. Velvet Tango Room
    3. LBM
    4. Spotted Owl
    5. Society Lounge
    6. Literary Tavern

    Best Happy Hour
    1. Humble Wine Bar
    2. LBM
    3. Georgetown and Vosh
    4. Rowley Inn
    5. Luca

    Best New Bar
    1. Cloak and Dagger
    2. Good Night John Boy
    3. Heart of Gold
    4. Iggy’s
    5. The Tavern of Mayfield
    6. Garden City

    Best Gentleman’s Club
    1. Christie’s
    2. Lido’s Lounge
    3. Diamond Men’s Club
    4. Hustler Club
    5. Crazy Horse

    Best Brewery
    1. Great Lakes
    2. Fat Heads
    3. Noble Beast
    4. Platform
    5. Market Garden
    6. Masthead

    Best Bar With Games
    1. The Side Quest
    2. Hi and Dry
    3. Table Top Board Game Cafe
    4. Superelectric Pinball
    5. Iggy’s

    Best Bar For Singles
    1. Around the Corner
    2. TownHall
    3. The Side Quest
    4. Corky’s Place
    5. Iggy’s

    Best Bartender
    1. AJ Grandell (Twist Social Club)
    2. John Wiley (All Saints Public House)
    3. Connor Tvrdik (The Foundry)
    4. Andrew Smith (Shooter’s)
    5. Andrew McSherry (Vibe)

    Best Wine Bar
    1. Flight
    2. Rocky River Wine Bar
    3. Humble Wine Bar
    4. CLE Urban Winery
    5. The Wine Spot
    6. Clifton Martini & Wine Bar

    Best Bar Patio
    1. Rocky River Wine Bar
    2. Nano Brew
    3. The Fairmount
    4. Forest City Brewery
    5. Twist Social Club

    Best Bar Trivia Night
    1. Winchester Music Tavern
    2. Happy Dog
    3. Jukebox
    4. The Side Quest
    5. Twist Social Club

    Best Local Beer
    1. Masthead Brewing Co.
    2. Great Lakes Brewing Company
    3. Platform Beer Co.
    4. Market Garden Brewery
    5. Noble Beast Brewing Co.
    6. Saucy Brew Works
    7. Sibling Revelry

    Best Metal Club
    1. The Foundry
    2. The Agora
    3. LBM
    4. Now That’s Class
    5. Mahall’s
    6. Dark Room

    Best Club or Bar to Dance
    1. Twist Social Club
    2. FWD
    3. Mahall’s
    4. Barley House
    5. The Foundry

    Best Bar on the Water
    1. Collision Bend Brewery
    2. Shooters
    3. Alley Cat Oyster Bar
    4. Music Box Supper Club
    5. Lindey’s Lakehouse
    6. Merwin’s Wharf
    7.FWD

    Best Bottle Selection
    1. Winking Lizard
    2. Lizardville
    3. Harbor Inn
    4. Banter
    5. Iggy’s

    Best Draught Selection
    1. Buckeye Beer Engine
    2. Tremont Taphouse
    3. City Tap
    4. Craft Collective
    5. Iggy’s

    Best Sports Bar
    1. Around the Corner
    2. Game On
    3. Brew Kettle
    4. Hi & Dry
    5. City Tap
    6. Dive Bar
    7. Iggy’s

    Shops and Services

    Best Pet-Related Business
    1. Three Dog Bakery
    2. The Mutt Hutt
    3. Boss K9
    4. Style Mutt
    5. Pet-Tique

    Best Thrift Store
    1. Flower Child
    2. Value World
    3. Savers
    4. Common Threads
    5. Avalon Exchange

    Best Record Store
    1. My Mind’s Eye
    2. The Exchange
    3. Loop
    4. Record Revolution
    5. Blue Arrow
    6. The Current Year

    Best Salon
    1. Stella and Shay
    2. West Park Beauty
    3. Tease
    4. Foxy A Salon
    5. Bella Capelli

    Best Bicycle Shop
    1. Blazing Saddles
    2. Century Cycles
    3. Spin
    4. Joy Machines
    5. Fairview Cycle
    6. Beat Cycles

    Best Wine Store
    1. The Wine Spot
    2. Rozi’s
    3. Minotti’s
    4. Little Birdie Wine Nest
    5. Flight

    Best T-Shirt Shop/Maker
    1. GV Art + Design
    2. Cleveland Clothing Company
    3. Emily Roggenburk
    4. Ilthy
    5. Cleveland Print Co.

    Best Cigar Shop
    1. Cigar Cigars
    2. Cousin’s Cigar
    3. Mayfield Smoke Shop
    4. Robusto and Briar
    5. Cheap Tobacco

    Best Tattoo Shop
    1. 252 Tattoo
    2. Lakewood Electric
    3. Voodoo Monkey
    4. Tattoo Faction
    5. Black Metal
    6. Olympus
    7. Grim Heart
    8. West Anchor

    Best Adult Store
    1. Adultmart
    2. Dean Rufus House of Fun
    3. Ambiance
    4. Cirilla’s
    5. Rocky’s

    Best Barbershop
    1. Black Cat
    2. Eddy’s
    3. Sal’s Barber Shop
    4. Armando’s
    5. Principle

    Best Barber
    1. Ryan Hardwick
    2. Chuck Falk
    3. Theo Challouf
    4. Armando Hasani
    5. Don Nelson

    Best Stylist
    1. Nicolette Ironwing
    2. Kathleen Cyngier
    3. Kalie Clunk
    4. Christine Marie Szaraz
    5. Justine Vasarab
    6. Serena Bendycki
    7. John Anthony Marinucci

    Best Bookstore
    1. Mac’s Backs
    2. Loganberry
    3. Visible Voice
    4. Appletree Books
    5. Fireside Bookshop

    Best Vintage Store
    1. Flower Child
    2. Sweet Lorain
    3. All Things For You
    4. Helm Collective
    5. West of Venus

    Best Florist
    1. Blossom Cleveland
    2. Urban Orchid
    3. Molly and Taylor Co.
    4. Kate Rutter
    5. Miklus

    Best Store To Find A Place of Cleveland
    1. Cleveland Clothing Company
    2. Cuyahoga Collective
    3. Cleveland in a Box
    4. Salty Not Sweet
    5. A Current Year

    Best Local Fashion Designer
    1. Emily Roggenburk
    2. Valerie Mayen
    3. Kelsi McCafferty
    4. Shannon Prada
    5. Monika Veliz

    Best Jewelry Maker
    1. Liza Michelle
    2. Oceanne
    3. Lake Witch
    4. Bunny Paige
    5. Bianca Breed

    Best Jewelry Store
    1. Oceanne
    2. Wanderlust
    3. 2 Odd Birds
    4. Gino’s
    5. Marlen

    Best Furniture Maker
    1. Global Custom Furniture
    2. Rustbelt Reclamation
    3. Dave Crider
    4. Freddy Hill
    5. 44 Steel

    Best Place to Furnish Your Home
    1. All Things For You
    2. Helm Collective
    3. Flower Child
    4. Maison Maison
    5. Googie Style

    Best Cleveland Maker
    1. Urban Planting
    2. Fount
    3. Shore Society
    4. Gina DeSantis
    5. Paper Cuts

    Best Spa
    1. Spa West
    2. Sacred Hour
    3. Quintana’s
    4. Walden
    5. Charles Scott

    Best Boutique
    1. Salty Not Sweet
    2. Banyan Tree
    3. Fetch and Co.
    4. Oceanne
    5. Village Trends

    Best Men’s Clothing Store
    1. Geiger’s
    2. Xhibition
    3. Kilgore Trout
    4. William Frederick
    5. J3

    Best Women’s Clothing Store
    1. Banyan Tree
    2. Fetch & Co.
    3. Haven
    4. Village Trends
    5. Ladder

    Best Pet Supplies Shop
    1. Pet-Tique
    2. Pet People
    3. Three Dog Bakery
    4. Lake Erie Pet Food
    5. Style Mutt

    Best Place to Buy a Wedding Dress
    1. Brides by the Falls
    2. Radiant Bride
    3. Harper and Ivory
    4. The Dress
    5. Ivory and Ash

    Best Consignment Shop
    1. Lakewood Luxury
    2. Second’s City
    3. River Trading Company
    4. Revolve Fashion
    5. Passion For Fashion

    Best Antique Shop
    1. Sweet Lorain
    2. All Things For You
    3. West of Venus
    4. Joseph Davis
    5. Attenson’s

    Best Home/Garden Shop
    1. Gale’s Garden Center
    2. Petiti Garden Center
    3. Lakewood Plant Company
    4. Urban Planting
    5. Bremec’s Garden Center

    Best Gift Shop
    1. Coven
    2. Salty Not Sweet
    3. Luster
    4. The Rock Shop
    5. Lovely

    Best Place for a Mani/Pedi
    1. Stella and Shay
    2. Sacred Hour
    3. Manifest
    4. Quintana’s
    5. Beauty Room

    Best Beer Selection
    1. Simone’s Beverage
    2. Cap and Corks
    3. Red, Wine and Brew
    4. The Wine Spot
    5. Warehouse Beverage

    Best Massage Salon
    1. Sacred Hour
    2. The Studio Cleveland
    3. Massage Heights
    4. Quintana’s
    5. Soothe

    Best Auto Repair
    1. Bruce’s
    2. Shaker Quality Auto
    3. Spremulli’s
    4. Rex’s
    5. Washington and Lee
    6. Pro Automotive

    Best Car Dealership
    1. Brunswick Auto Mart
    2. Nissan of North Olmsted
    3. Classic Ford
    4. Leikin Mercedes
    5. Central Cadillac

    Best Comic/Collectibles Shop
    1. Carol and John’s
    2. Apple Jax Toys
    3. Comic Heaven
    4. Superscript
    5. Kidforce Collectibles

    Best Eyewear
    1. Cleveland Optical
    2. Eyes on Chagrin
    3. Eyewear at the Vantage
    4. Europtical
    5. Eyetique

    Best Grocery Store
    1. Heinen’s
    2. Lucky’s Market
    3. Fresh Thyme
    4. Zagara’s
    5. The Grocery

    Best Specialty Food Market
    1. Galucci’s
    2. West Side Market
    3. Nature’s Oasis
    4. Chuppa’s
    5. Ohio City Provisions
    6. Saucisson
    7. Astoria Cafe and Market
    8. Park To Shop

    Best Place to Buy Sneakers
    1. Second Sole
    2. Westside Skates
    3. Xhibition
    4. Krush
    5. Rule of NEXT

    Best Place for Musical Instruments
    1. Arrowhead Music
    2. Cleveland Violins
    3. Western Reserve Music
    4. Motter’s
    5. Ruttig Music

    Best Medical Marijuana Dispensary
    1. The Botanist
    2. Rise
    3. Terrasana

    Best Store To Purchase CBD
    1. Planet of the Vapes
    2. Botanist
    3. American Shaman
    4. Tie - Cleveland Botanical
    4. Tie - Your CBD Store

    Best Local Smoke Shop
    1. Daystar
    2. Puff n’ Stuff
    3. Planet of the Vapes
    4. Cigar Cigars
    5. High Society
    6. The Happy Cloud

    Sports and Recreation

    Best Beach
    1. Edgewater Beach
    2. Huntington Beach
    3. Mentor Headlands
    4. Fairport Harbor
    5. Euclid Beach

    Best Dog Park
    1. Lakewood
    2. Bow Wow Beach
    3. Rocky River
    4. Canine Meadows
    5. Avon Lake

    Best Sporting Goods Store
    1. Geiger’s
    2. Play It Again Sports

    Best Bowling Alley
    1. Mahall’s
    2. Corner Alley
    3. Yorktown Lanes
    4. Buckeye Lanes
    5. Madison Square Lanes

    Best Place to Hike
    1. Rocky River Reservation
    2. Cuyahoga Valley National Park
    3. Whipps Ledges
    4. North Chagrin Reservation
    5. Holden Arboretum

    Best Golf Course
    1. Big Met
    2. Sleepy Hollow
    3. Manakiki
    4. Sweetbriar
    5. Shawnee

    Best Place to Ski
    1. Brandywine
    2. Boston Mills
    3. Alpine Valley

    Best Public Pool
    1. Lakewood
    2. Rocky River
    3. Beachwood
    4. Westlake
    5. Mayfield Village

    Best Gym
    1. Tremont Athletic Club
    2. Brown’s Fit
    3. C4 Athletics
    4. Groovey Ride
    5. Amplio Fitness

    Best Yoga Studio
    1. Inner Bliss
    2. Cleveland Yoga
    3. The Studio Cleveland
    4. Yoga Roots
    5. Hope Yoga
    6. Yoga Strong

    Best Specialty Exercise Classes
    1. The Studio Cleveland
    2. Be Fitness
    3. Sky Aerial Studios
    4. Corus45
    5. Callie’s Pilates
    6. Ecole De Pole

    Best Place to Play Billiards
    1. ABC Tavern
    2. Iggy’s
    3. B&G
    4. Hatfield’s Goode Grub


Browse Best Of

  • Year

  • Section

Read the Digital Print Issue

November 17, 2021

View more issues

Most Popular

No recently-read stories.

Visit the archives…

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Calendar

© 2021 Cleveland Scene: 737 Bolivar Rd., Suite 4100, Cleveland, OH 44115, (216) 505-8199
Logos and trademarks on this site are property of their respective owners.


Website powered by Foundation