FLAVOR RETURNS THURSDAY, DEC.6. DISCOUNTED $30 TICKETS NOW AVAILABLE!

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

What You Need to Know About This Weekend's Inkcarceration Music and Tattoo Festival

Posted By on Tue, Jul 10, 2018 at 1:23 PM

click to enlarge unnamed.jpg
More than 30 bands will perform at the inaugural Inkcarceration Music and Tattoo Festival set to take place on Friday, Saturday and Sunday at the Historic Ohio State Reformatory in Mansfield.

The bill includes acts such as Rise Against, A Day to Remember, Bush, Black Label Society, Clutch, Our Lady Peace, Suicidal Tendencies, Fuel, Hatebreed, Sevendust, Living Colour and Alien Ant Farm.

The festival will also include over 70 booths featuring local and regional tattoo artists. Appointments are recommended, and they should be made directly through the artist's websites and social media pages.

In addition, there will be tours of the Historic Ohio State Reformatory, home of the "Shawshank Prison."



Food trucks such as Three Little Piggies BBQ, Island Noodles Florida, Tortilla Street Food, Bistro de Mohr, Zaki Grill, Loops, Holy Taco, Flora & Lily's Mexican Kitchen, Big Bamboo Concessions, Pizza Cottage Food Truck, GET LOADED, Swat, Lynettes Country BBQ, OH Pizza and Brew, Smash Time, the Gaucho & the Gringa and Stone Pelican Rolling Cafe will be on hand as well.

Admission to the festival will also include entry to the Hellzapoppin, a theatrical rock 'n' roll circus stunt-show that features "death-defying stunts" such as fire eating, fire breathing, a machete walk, acrobatic stunts, sword swallowing, knife-throwing and archery using human targets.

Tickets are still available.

Here’s the schedule:

Friday, July 13

Main Stage
4:45 p.m. - Bad Omens
6:05 p.m. - Of Mice and Men
8:00 p.m. - A Day to Remember
9:30 p.m. - Rise Against

Second Stage
4:10 p.m. - Avenues (ReverbNation winner)
5:30 p.m. - Life of Agony
7:05 p.m. - Lit

Saturday, July 14

Main Stage
1 p.m. - All About A Bubble
2:10 p.m. - Dead Girls Academy
3:25 p.m. - Through Fire
4:45 p.m. - Alien Ant Farm
6:05 p.m. - Fuel
8 p.m. - Our Lady Peace
9:30 p.m. - Bush

Second Stage
12:25 p.m. - Nikol (ReverbNation winner)
1:35 p.m. - Akadia
2:50 p.m. - Hope For The Hollow
4:10 p.m. - The World I Knew
5:30 p.m. - '68
7:05 p.m. - Living Colour

Sunday, July 15

Main Stage
1 p.m. - The Unlawful (ReverbNation winner)
2:10 p.m. - Adelitas Way
3:25 p.m. - DevilDriver
4:45 p.m. - Sevendust
6:05 p.m. - Suicidal Tendencies
8 p.m. - Clutch
9:30 p.m. - Black Label Society

Second Stage
12:25 p.m. - Absolute Hero (ReverbNation winner)
1:35 p.m. - Fear the Fallen
2:50 p.m. - Soil
4:10 p.m. - The Convalescence
5:30 p.m. - Corrosion of Conformity
7:05 p.m. - Hatebreed

Tags: ,

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Calendar

© 2018 Cleveland Scene: 737 Bolivar Rd., Suite 4100, Cleveland, OH 44115, (216) 241-7550
Logos and trademarks on this site are property of their respective owners.


Website powered by Foundation